To sign the declaration we need an This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with your name and if applicable the institution you work for. 

In 2018, the Bundesverband Information & Beratung für NS-Verfolgte e. V. (Federal Association Information and Advice for Survivors of Nazi Persecution) initiated two international working groups. The participating experts discussed historico-political education and psychosocial issues in relation to the work of and to working with descendants of people persecuted by the National Socialists for different reasons.
The working groups discussed the specific needs of descendants and their role as a driving force for a participatory, democratic remembrance culture. With the present declaration, we call upon (political) decision-makers and multipliers to support the common objectives derived in this context.

We, the undersigned, are convinced that the descendants of survivors of Nazi persecution make an important contribution towards understanding transgenerational transmission of trauma. They give important impetus to creating remembrance culture and socio-political programmes promoting an open, democratic and pluralistic society. Their perspective is vital to debates relevant to the present and they should be supported in developing and implementing programmes that draw on the authentic experiences made by survivors and their descendants.

Together with the survivors, their descendants have been advocating the coming to terms with Nazi crimes and the honouring of persecution stories since the 1960s. Thus, they make a significant socio-political contribution. Descendants give important impetus to historico-political education through their family history. Offering their personal experiences, they are intermediaries between the past and the future. They must be empowered in order to appreciate their work and to have their perspectives reflected in decisions concerning politics of remembrance:
• Descendants must be recognised as witnesses of their own history. Their experiences are crucial in analysing socio-political developments since the end of the Second World War.
• It is required to support and promote the participation of descendants in debates relevant to the present for their voices to be heard.
• On an international level, it is required to support descendants (and descendant intiatives) wishing to participate in remembrance culture.

Descendants in different countries express their need for support in coming to terms with their family history. One of the reasons for this is that many of them are affected by transgenerational transmission of trauma. Up to now, there is a lack of support that caters to their specific needs:
• Support must be provided to those who seek help.
• It is necessary to create psychosocial services for descendants of survivors of Nazi persecution.

Social and political participation of descendants must be supported. Some descendants are affected by some kind of group-focused enmity:
• Continuities of discrimination must be identified and overcome.

In general, politicians and society must recognise that the fate of the victims of Nazi persecution has affected the lives of their children and grandchildren and still does so to this day.
Together with the undersigned, the Federal Association Information and Advice for Survivors of Nazi Persecution promotes the interests of all survivors of Nazi persecution and their descendants.

Martin Aust, Institute of Historical Studies University of Bonn (Germany)

Christine Bast, Landesverband Deutscher Sinti und Roma e.V. Landesverband Baden-Württemberg (Germany)

Julia Bernstein, Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences (Germany)

Alina Brehm, Universität Wien (Austria)

Maria Buko, History Meeting House / University of Warsaw (Poland)

Marina Chernivsky, Kompetenzzentrum für Prävention und Empowerment (ZWST) (Germany)

Marie-Luise Conen, Dipl.-Psychologist (Germany)

Hans Coppi, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Max Czollek, Author and essayist (Germany)

Yael Danieli, Clinical psychologist in private practice (USA)

Oliver Decker, University of Leipzig (Germany)

Vera Dehle-Thälmann, Lagergemeinschaft Ravensbrück/ Freundeskreis e.V. (Germany)

Jacques Delfeld, Verband Deutscher Sinti und Roma – Landesverband Rheinland-Pfalz (Germany)

Eva Fogelman, Licensed Psychologist in private practice (USA)

Simon Forstmeier, Universität Siegen (Germany)

Roman Franz, Landesverband Deutscher Sinti und Roma e. V. NRW (Germany)

Gaby Glassman, in private practice (United Kingdom)

Erika Hagelberg, Second Generation Network (United Kingdom)

Anita Haviv-Horiner, Education Expert and Author (Germany/Israel)

Andreas Hechler, Educational Consultant (Germany)

Gudrun Hentges, University of Cologne, Faculty for Human Sciences (Germany)

Nora Hespers, Journalist (Germany)

Viola Jakschova, Živá Paměť (Czech Republic)

Ulla Jelpke, Speaker for domestic politics of the Die Linke in the German parliament

Natan Kellermann, AMCHA Deutschland (Germany)

Anne Klein, University of Cologne (Germany)

Elke Kleinau, University of Cologne (Germany)

Habbo Knoch, University of Cologne (Germany)

Dani Kranz, Ben Gurion University of the Negev (Germany/Israel)

Vivien Laumann, Dissens – Institut für Bildung und Forschung (Germany)

Nikki Marczak, Australian Institute for Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Anna Meier-Osinski, Arolsen Archives (Germany)

Falk Mikosch, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Elena Monicelli, Peace School Foundation of Monte Sole (Italy)

Merylin Moos, Second Generation (United Kingdom)

Michael Newman, The Association of Jewish Refugees (United Kingdom)

Abraham Peck, University of Southern Maine (USA)

Dagmar Pruin, Aktion Sühnezeichen Friedensdienste (Germany)

Jost Rebentisch, Bundesverband Information & Beratung für NS-Verfolgte e.V. (Germany)

Dennis Riffel, Gegen Vergessen - für Demokratie e.V. (Germany)

Joram Ronel, Klinik Barmelweid AG (Swiss)

Romani Rose, Zentralrats Deutscher Sinti und Roma (Germany)

Günter Saathoff (Germany)

Elisabeth Schwabauer, Arolsen Archives (Germany)

Darina Sedláčková, Živá Paměť (Czech Republic)

Stella Shcherbatova, Begegnungszentrum Porz der Synagogen-Gemeinde Köln (Germany)

Amit Shrira, Bar-Ilan University (Israel)

Marta Simó, Investigacions en sociologia de la religió (Spain)

Phillipp Sonntag, Child Survivors Deutschland e.V. (Germany)

Noemi Staszewski, Zentralwohlfahrtsstelle der Juden in Deutschland

Rinaldo Strauß, Verband Deutscher Sinti und Roma Landesverband Hessen (Germany)

Ulrike Trautwein, Evangelischen Kirche Berlin-Brandenburg (Germany)

Tom Uhlig, Bildungsstätte Anne Frank (Germany)

Kristof Van Mierop, Belgian Amicale Neuengamme (Belgium)

Bettina Wegner, Songwriter (Germany)

Ingrid Welke, Rom e.V. (Germany)

Lukas Welz, AMCHA Deutschland (Germany)

Oliver von Wrochem, KZ-Gedenkstätte Neuengamme (Germany)

 

 

Szabine Adamek, Verein Erinnern und VerANTWORTung e. V. (Germany)

Anne Allex, Sozialpolitische Wegeweiserin/ historisch tätig zu "Asozialen"/ Zwangsarbeit von Juden (Germany)

Peter Badekow, VVN-BdA, Kinder des Widerstandes (Germany)

Wolfgang Battermann, Ortsheimatpflege Petershagen (Germany)

Malle Bensch-Humbach (Germany)

Mathias Behring, Goldsmith (Germany)

Chana Bennett, Synagogen-Gemeinde Köln (Germany)

Josh Berle (United Kingdom)

Sara Bialas, Erinnern und VerANTWORTung (Germany)

Volker Blaschke, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Karin Block (Germany)

Werner Block (Germany)

Angelika Brauer, Verein Erinnern und VerANTWORTung e. V. (Germany)

Helga Brendel, Ta Tzitzikia e.V., Frauennetzwerkt für Politik, Kultur und Soziales (Germany)

Raimon Brete, Die Linke (Germany)

Jürgen Brüger, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Hartmut Büchsel, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Angelika Burkhardt (Germany)

Lena Sarah Carlebach, Internationales Komitee Buchenwald Dora und Kommandos (Germany)

Christine Chiriac, Georg-Eckert-Institut Braunschweig (Germany)

Waldemar Ciszek (Germany)

David Clark, Second Generation Network (United Kingdom)

Malte Clausen, Verband Deutscher Sinti und Roma Landesverband Hessen (Germany)

Charles Coutelle (United Kingdom)

Alice Czyborra, VVN-BdA, Kinder des Widerstandes (Germany)

Miriam E. David, UCL Institute of Education

Heidi Delbeck (Germany)

Uwe Dischereit, Ruth-Cohn-Schule (Germany)

Wolfgang Dominik (Germany)

Barbara Dresner, Second Generation Network committee member (United Kingdom)

Andreas Dress (Germany)

Katharina Drexler, Doctor of Psychiatry and Doctor of Psychosomatic Medicine and psychotherapy (Germany)

Anke Dussmann (Germany)

Adina Dymczyk, Doctoral Candidate Humboldt Universität zu Berlin (Germany)

Ginga Eichler (Deutschland)

Martina Emme, Verein Erinnern und VerANTWORTung e. V. (Germany)

Tim Engels, Lawyer (Germany)

Sigrid Falkenstein, Activist/Author (Germany)

Oliver Felgendreher, Ruth-Cohn-Schule (Germany)

Thorsten Fehlberg, Bundesverband Information & Beratung für NS-Verfolgte e.V. (Germany)

Thomas Floeth, Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V. (Germany)

Heide Ferber (Germany)

Irene Fick, Second Generation (United Kingdom)

Katja Fiedler (Germany)

Fabian Föster, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Tanja Frieß, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Hans-Peter Markus Fresdorf (Germany)

Birgit Fuchs, Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V. (Germany)

Uwe Funke, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Maggie Gad, JDC-Eshel (Israel)

Rolf Gawrich, Translimes Kommunikation (Germany)

Sabine Giersiepen (Germany)

Günter Gleising, Soziale Liste im Rat der Stadt Bochum (Germany)

Petra Godel-Erhardt, Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V. (Germany)

Birgit Görres, Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V. (Germany)

Nils Greve, Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V. (Germany)

Swenja Granzow-Rauwald, Junges Komitee der Amicale Internationale KZ Neuengamme (Germany)

Christine Hämmerling, Institute of Social Anthropology and Empirical Cultural Studies -Popular cultures (Switzerland)

Annegret Hecker, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Martina Heland-Graef, Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V., Bundesverband Psychiatrie-Erfahrener e.V. (Germany)

Kay Herklotz, Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V., Landesverband Gemeindepsychiatrie Sachsen e.V. (Germany)

Birgit Hofmann, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg (Germany)

Willi Hoffmeister, Ostermarsch Rhein Ruhr Komitee (Germany)

Andrej Hunko, Member of the German Bundestag, Die Linke (Germany)

Mara Kaemmel (Germany)

Michael Kann, Filmmaker (Germany)

Gertrud Kauderer, One by One e.V.  (Germany)

Bernhard Kessel, Ruth-Cohn-Schule (Germany)

Erhard Koch, Die Linke (Germany)

Horst Koch-Panzner, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Christine Kone, Verband Deutscher Sinti und Roma Landesverband Hessen (Germany)

Sandra Konrad (Germany)

Jean-Paul Köpell, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Rosemarie Koester-Nierhoff, Ta Tzitzikia e.V., Frauennetzwerkt für Politik, Kultur und Soziales (Germany)

Michael Kreilein, Dentist (Germany)

Peter Krips (Germany)

Inge Kroll, Psychologist (Germany)

Uta Kühl (Germany)

Gert Levy, Psychotherapist (Germany)

Utz List, Ruth-Cohn-Schule (Germany)

Ditte Liebing (Germany)

Dietrich Lohse, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Petra Madyda, Verein Erinnern und VerANTWORTung e. V. (Germany)

Ekaterina Makhotina, Institute of Historical Studies University of Bonn (Germany)

André Meyhoff, Vereinte Dienstleistungsgewerkschaft (Germany)

François Melis (Germany)

Charles Melis, VVN - BdA (Germany)

Andrée Mergen, Kämpfer und Freunde der Spanischen Republik (Germany)

Fritz Mergen, Kämpfer und Freunde der Spanischen Republik (Germany)

Peter Mergen, Kämpfer und Freunde der Spanischen Republik (Germany)

Rosita Mergen, Kämpfer und Freunde der Spanischen Republik (Germany)

Isabel Morgenstern, Memory Werkstatt (Germany)

Dieter Nelles, Lehrer und Sozialwissenschaftler (Germany)

Thomas Nowotny, Paediatrician (Germany)

Andreja Orsag, Ruth-Cohn-Schule (Germany)

Heinz Ostermann, "Leporello" (Germany)

Joachim Paul (Germany)

Gudrun Paul (Germany)

Detlef Peikert, VVN-Bda (Germany)

Christel Pieper, VVN-BdA-LV SH (Germany)

Peter Pogany-Wnendt, Arbeitskreis für Intergenerationelle Folgen des Holocaust (Germany)

Ulrike Pohlit, Verein Erinnern und VerANTWORTung e. V. (Germany)

Eva Quistorp, MdEP a.d (Germany)

Ernst-Wilhelm Rahe, Member of the Parliament North Rhine-Westphalia, SPD (Germany)

Margret Rest (Germany)

Irene Recksiek, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Horst Reiter, Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V. (Germany)

Iris Ritzmann, Medical historian (Switzerland)

Silvia Rölle, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Inge-Jule Rösch,  Ta Tzitzikia e.V., Frauennetzwerkt für Politik, Kultur und Soziales (Germany)

Jens Rüggeberg, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Georg Scharnweber (Germany)

Kerstin Scherwath, Gegen Vergessen- für Demokratie e.V. (Germany)

Erich Schneeberger, Verband Deutscher Sinti und Roma - Landesverband Bayern e.V. (Germany)

Christiane Schott, Britzer Initiative "Hufeisen gegen Rechts" (Germany)

Hans-Georg Schulz, Child care worker (Germany)

Georg Scharnweber (Germany)

Ruth Schwarz, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Alexandra Senfft, Author and Journalist (Germany)

Anja Siegemund, Stiftung Neue Synagoge Berlin – Centrum Judaicum (Germany)

Wilfried Silbernagel, Erinnern und VerANTWORTung e.V. (Germany)

Anni Söntherath, Psychologin (Germany)

Hannelore Steinert, Historian (Germany)

Frank Steinbach (Germany)

Wilko Stubbe, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Anne Sultoon (Swiss)

Claudia Seydholdt, Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V. (Germany)

Inge Trambowsky, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Simone Treis, Rom e.V. (Germany)

Klara Tuchscherer, "Kinder des Widerstandes- Antifaschismus als Aufgabe (Germany)

Silvio Uhlfelder (Germany)

Rosel Vadehra-Jonas,  Lagergemeinschaft Ravensbrück / Freundeskreis e.V. (LGRF) (Germany)

Kerstin Végh, Verein Erinnern und VerANTWORTung e. V. (Germany)

Ingeborg Vogler (Germany)

Jochen Vogler, VVN-BdA (Germany)

Jelena Wachowski (Germany)

Renate Waldschütz-Leich, One by One e.V. (Germany)

Anika Walke, Department of History Washington University in St. Louis (USA)

Karl-H.Walloch, Documentary Filmmaker (Germany)

Doris Watzinger (Germany)

Jörg Watzinger, Second Generation (Germany)

Rodja Weigand, Lyricist (Germany)

Karin Weimann, Verein Erinnern und VerANTWORTung e. V. – Gedenkarbeit an Berliner Schulen mit dem Projekt „Trost durch Tat“ (Germany)

Johannes Weiß (Germany)

Marianne Wilke (Germany)

Lothar Wilhelms (Germany)

Kurt Wirth (Germany)

Marc Witzel (Germany)

Monika Wolke, Ta Tzitzikia e.V., Frauennetzwerkt für Politik, Kultur und Soziales (Germany)

Christian Zechert, Vorstand Dachverband Gemeindepsychiatrie e.V. (Germany)

Sahra Zimmermann, Universität Siegen (Germany)